Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using this website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website - if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

1.    Legal information

Before 1 October 2011, Boyes Turner was a general partnership constituted under the laws of England and Wales. Some documents available through this website were produced before 1 October 2011. Nothing in those documents is to be taken to indicate that Boyes Turner LLP or any of its limited liability affiliated undertakings are unlimited liability undertakings or general partnerships.

Boyes Turner LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under number OC360595. It is a law firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority ("SRA") of England and Wales under number 555453 and VAT number GB 118 9203 17. A list of the members of Boyes Turner LLP, and of the non-members who are designated as partners, and their professional qualifications is open to inspection at the registered office, Abbots House, Abbey Street, Reading, England. The term "Partner" is used to refer to a member of Boyes Turner LLP or to an employee or consultant with equivalent standing and qualifications.

Boyes Turner LLP is not authorised by the Financial Services Authority (FSA). However, we are included on the register maintained by the FSA to enable us to carry out insurance mediation. Broadly this is advising on selling and administration of insurance contracts. The register can be accessed via the FSA’s website at www.fsa.gov.uk/register.

Boyes Turner is a trading style of Boyes Turner LLP.

2.    Boyes Turner data privacy policy

Boyes Turner LLP and Boyes Turner Services Limited ("Boyes Turner", “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable) that Boyes Turner collects from you or that is provided to Boyes Turner, will be processed by Boyes Turner. Please read the following information carefully to understand Boyes Turner’s practices regarding your personal data and your rights under data protection laws.

Amendments and updates to this Privacy Notice may be made from time-to-time. Any revisions will be posted on this page, so you will always be aware of what information we collect and how we use that information. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Who we are and contacting us

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller is Boyes Turner LLP, a Limited Liability Partnership registered in England and Wales under company registration number OC360595 and whose registered office address is at Abbots House, Abbey Street, Reading RG1 3BD.  We are responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data by us and our staff is in compliance with data protection laws. We have systems, processes and policies in place to ensure that our staff and third parties we engage to process personal data on our behalf, comply with data protection laws.

Contact Details

If you have any queries regarding this Notice and/or how we use your personal data, you can contact us:
By email: dpo@boyesturner.com
By Post:  Data Protection Officer
                Boyes Turner LLP
                Abbots House
                Abbey Street
                Reading RG1 3BD

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we are using your personal data, please contact us as set out above so that we can deal with your concerns. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK).

Changes to your information

We want to ensure that we only hold personal data about you that is accurate and up to date. If your personal data changes (e.g. change of address or change of name) please let us know so that we can update our records accordingly. 

Information we collect and what it is used for 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about a living individual from which that individual can be identified either directly or indirectly with other information in our possession.
As part of our business of providing legal and other professional services and/or responding to your requests and queries, we may collect the following information from you:

  • Contact Details - email address, address, phone number;
  • Identification Information – name, age, date of birth and marital status, copies of your passport, driving licence, birth certificate or other ID, National Insurance and tax details, details of your spouse/partner, dependents and family, nationality and immigration statuses; 
  • Business Details - your job title, department, and name of organisation and details relating to your professional experience and qualifications; 
  • Financial Information – billing and payment details, financial transaction details, credit information and history, bank and/or building society details, employment details including salary and benefits, pension arrangements, employment records;
  • Special Categories of Data - In certain cases we may, as part of the provision of legal and other professional services to you, need to obtain from you special categories of data (also known as sensitive personal data) including information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union memberships, physical or mental health including medical records, genetic and biometric data and criminal records.
  • Behavioural Information – your behaviour and preferences, hobbies and interests.
  • Usage Data – information about how you use our website and services.

How your personal data is collected 

How your personal data is collected
We collect most of this information from you, direct. However, we may also collect information: 

  • from publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or HM Land Registry;
  • directly from a third party, e.g.:
    • sanctions screening providers;
    • credit reference agencies;
    • client due diligence providers;
  • from a third party with your consent, e.g.:
    • your bank or building society, another financial institution or advisor
    • consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter;
    • your employer and/or trade union, professional body or pension administrators;
    • your doctors, medical and occupational health professionals;
    • via our websites —we use cookies on our websites (for more information on cookies, please see our cookies policy on our websites) and may obtain information from analytics providers such as Google and Ruler;
    • via our information technology (IT) systems, e.g.;
    • case management, document management and time recording systems;
    • door entry systems and reception logs;
    • automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems.

We will combine the information received from other sources with information provided and collected from you in order to provide you with our services. 

Use of your information

Data protection laws require us to have a lawful basis for any processing of personal data.  There are 6 lawful bases but the bases that we will use most often are as follows:

  • Consent;
  • Necessary for the performance of a contract we have entered into or are entering into with you;
  • Necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Where we rely on this basis we shall ensure that your interests and fundamental rights do not override our legitimate interests.

We set out below the ways in which we may use your information 

  • Provision of Services and Enquiries – In order to provide you with our legal and other professional services, to deal with any enquiries and/or to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to you and/or to our business, we will need to process your Contact Details, Business Details, Financial Information and Special Categories of Data together with information regarding your matter or enquiry including our communications with you. 
  • Identity and credit reference checks and Compliance – We are required to process Identification Information to comply with our statutory obligations and those of our professional body. In addition we may undertake credit reference checks with credit reference agencies for our legitimate interests for credit control purposes. 
  • External audits and quality checks – We will process your Contact Details, Business Details together with information regarding your matter for quality control and external audit and quality checks for accreditations such as Lexcel and Investors in People. We will do this for our legitimate interests or those of a third party i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. 
  • Marketing – We will process certain information such as Contact Details, Business Details and Behavioural Information for marketing and business development purposes. Where we do so this will be on the basis of your consent or for our legitimate interests.  In particular:
    • We will store your Contact Details, Business Details and Behavioural Information in our CRM system.
    • We may also hold other information that you provide to us such as your dietary requirements or information relating to your health or religious beliefs.
    • We will send you newsletters, updates and invites to marketing events where you have consented to us doing so. Please see the section below headed Marketing Communications for further information.
    • We make submissions to legal directories and for awards as part of our marketing and business development and in doing so we may process and disclose your information.
  • Improvements – We are continually looking for ways in which to improve our legal and professional services and in doing so we may use your Contact Details, Business Details, Financial Information, Behavioural Information and Usage Data. Where we process your information for such purpose, it shall be for our legitimate interests.
  • Security and auditing – We may process certain information for security purposes to protect our business, staff and clients which may include Contact Details, Identification Information, Business Details, Usage Data and Financial Information. In addition we may gather, process and provide information relating to audits, enquiries and investigations by regulatory bodies. Where we process your information for such purpose, it shall be for our legitimate interests or in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Training - We may process certain information including Contact Details, Business Details, Financial Information, Special Categories of Data and other details relating to your matter for training purposes. Where we process your information for such purpose it shall be for our legitimate interests so we can deliver the best quality service.

We may use the information you provide to us or we collect in the provision of the services/materials you have requested and/or to respond to your queries. Where you don’t provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with the services and/or information requested.

Disclosure of your information

There may be circumstances when we need to pass your information to third parties such as the following:

  • We may pass your information to third parties such as barristers, experts, courts, financial or other judicial bodies when necessary as part of the legal or professional services that we are providing to you;
  • There are circumstances where the law allows or requires Boyes Turner to disclose information (including special categories of data) that we may hold about individuals whether they consent or not. These are:
    • When required by law
    • Protecting vital interests of an individual
    • When the information has already been made public by the individual
    • Conducting legal proceedings
    • Obtaining legal advice or defending legal rights
    • Maintaining for equal opportunities
    • Providing a confidential service where the individual’s consent cannot be obtained or it is reasonable to proceed without consent.   
    • To any actual or prospective seller or buyer of our business;
    • In order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions we may be required to disclose your information;
  • To collect payment of our invoices;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • We may share your information with our group companies, which means subsidiaries and holding companies;
  • For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, we may share any information that we collect with the Police, other public or private sector agencies, governmental or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation. This will include public authorities, insurance companies, finance companies and/or other agencies.

Marketing communications

When you contact us we ask you whether you would like to receive our marketing communications detailing news and services from Boyes Turner via email and/or via post that we feel may be of interest to you. In order to consent to receive these communications, you will need to opt in. You can at any time opt out of receiving these communications by notifying us. We provide a method of opting out on all of our email communications.

Your rights 

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information as follows:

  • Right of Access – You have a right to request information regarding the personal data that we hold about you and the source(s) of that information.  You can request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. This service is usually free of charge, although we have the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ in some circumstances; 
  • Right of Rectification – You have a right to request that we rectify any inaccuracies in relation to the personal data we hold;
  • Right of Erasure and Restriction - In some circumstances, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data or to request us to restrict processing of your personal data; 
  • Right to Object – In some circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You have an absolute right to object to any direct marketing;
  • Right of Portability - In some circumstances, you have the right to request that your personal data be transferred to you or a new provider if the data is processed automatically; 
  • Right to Withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw consent to us processing your personal data. This will not affect the processing already carried out with your consent.

Any enquiries regarding the above rights or if you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email to dpo@boyesturner.com or by post to Data Protection Officer, Boyes Turner LLP, Abbots House, Abbey Street, Reading, RG1 3BD.

In addition to the above, you also have a right to Lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office;

Where we store your personal data

Boyes Turner takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

All personal information you provide to Boyes Turner is stored on Boyes Turner's secure IT systems within the EU.

Once Boyes Turner has received your information, Boyes Turner will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

We may be required to transfer your information to other countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as part of the provision of legal and professional services to you. This could be to other law firms or professional advisors that we are working with in relation to your matter or to third parties at your request. Our staff may also access your information when working outside of the EEA. If you require further information regarding processing of your information outside of the EEA, please let us know.

How long do we hold your information?

We will hold onto your information only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided to us or collected e.g. for as long as is necessary to provide any services requested by you or to respond to your queries.  Where processing is based on your consent, we shall only process it until such time as you withdraw your consent.

Please let us know if any of your contact details change so that we can ensure we only hold accurate and up to date information.

3.    Cookies policy

Usage tracking

Boyes Turner sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may sometimes use an internet device called a cookie to store login or other information on your computer. However, it must be noted that cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. 
We use Google Analytics and Ruler to store information such as the time you visit the Website, whether you have visited before and the website that you visited prior to visiting our Website. For further information about Google Analytics please see http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

YouTube cookies

From time to time we embed videos from YouTube using YouTube's privacy-enchanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit Google's information page.

15.    Website terms of use

Security

Boyes Turner operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by users of our website and our clients.

Please note that whilst we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information and/or other data that you disclose to us online via the website. You accept the inherent risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Copyright

The copyright and all other intellectual property rights (including but not limited to database rights) in all materials included on the website (including without limitation designs, texts, pictures, graphics, logos, images and the selection and arrangement of them) and in all software compilations, coding, underlying source code and software belong to us unless otherwise acknowledged. ALL RIGHTS ARE RESERVED.

Whilst you may print or download extracts from the website for your personal use you may not otherwise download, copy, reproduce, redistribute, republish, transmit, adapt, alter, create derivative works from or otherwise extract or reutilise any material contained on this website for commercial purposes.

Linking

Linking to or framing of this website without the prior written consent of Boyes Turner is prohibited.
From this website you may be able to access websites operated by others. We do not endorse such websites nor do we accept responsibility for any damage or loss you may suffer from accessing such websites or any material on them.

Viruses

Please note that viruses and similar destructive programs are an inherent risk of communication via the Internet. Whilst we will use our reasonable endeavours to prevent contamination of any material accessed by you via the website, we do not to the maximum extent permitted by law, accept any liability for any virus or similar destructive code which computer equipment and/or software used by you may suffer as a result of you accessing this website and/or as a result of any other communication via the Internet between you and us.

It is your sole responsibility to scan what you choose to download from this website to ensure that it is free from viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other similar destructive code.

Registration

If you wish to register to any of the services provided via this website, you agree to provide accurate, current and complete information about yourself when completing your registration. We will use this information for the purpose of processing and managing your registration and in order to provide the relevant services to you.

Any user name and/or password we issue to you are personal to you and you may not share these with and/or transfer these to any third party. You are solely responsible for any user name and/or password and you shall immediately notify us if you are aware of any breach of security.

Any user name and/or password must not be offensive and/or vulgar and we reserve the right to block your use of the website if we reasonably believe the user name and/or password to be inappropriate for any reason.

We may at our sole discretion and for any reason, suspend and/or cancel your registration to any of our services.

Forums

You understand and agree that all material that you post onto any online chat forum and/or any other area of the website, are your sole responsibility. This means that you and not us are entirely responsible for all content that you upload, post and/or e-mail via our forums and the website.

We do not control the content posted via any forum and/or chat area and we therefore do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity and/or quality of the content.

Under no circumstances will we be in any liable for any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of your use of any content on the website. You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for evaluating all risks associated with the use of any content.

You are prohibited from posting and/or transmitting to or from this website any material:

  • that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence and/or privacy, and/or which may be detrimental to our reputation or to the reputation of any third party, cause annoyance or inconvenience;
  • that is unsolicited and/or unauthorised, including but not limited to any marketing materials, junk mail, spam, chain letters;
  • for which you have not obtained all necessary consents licences and/or approvals;
  • which is illegal or otherwise contrary to and/or infringes the rights of any third party; and/or
  • which is technically harmful (including without limitation viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms and/or destructive code).
  • you agree that you will not use any forum area and/or any part of the website to:
  • impersonate any person or entity, falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity or disguise the origin of any content;
  • stalk or otherwise harass, attack, abuse and/or threaten another; and/or
  • collect or store personal data about other users.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities and/or court order requesting us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting any material in breach of the above terms.
We may at our sole discretion and at any time modify and/or remove any content posted onto our website.

Website content disclaimer

The information contained in this website is provided on an “as is” basis. The information is given in good faith for general information only and is subject to change without notice. Boyes Turner uses its reasonable efforts to ensure its accuracy but makes no representation and gives no warranty as to its accuracy or otherwise. To the fullest extent permitted by law all such representations and warranties whether expressed or implied are excluded.

Nothing in this website is intended to be, nor should it be, construed as being an offer to enter into a contractual relationship.

The information on this website does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely on any information contained in this website as if it were legal or other professional advice.

Boyes Turner accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising, whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, which may be suffered by any person in accessing, downloading, using or relying on any information or other materials contained in this website, save that nothing in this notice shall restrict or exclude Boyes Turner’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from Boyes Turner negligence or fraud or which is otherwise not permitted by law.

Jurisdiction

Any dispute between you and Boyes Turner in relation to this website, or your use of it, or any content shall be governed by English law and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

The service was personal, professional and considered. I was treated so kindly and in the end I knew that not only had I found the right organisation but also the right person.

Boyes Turner client

How can we help?

Please get in touch 0800 029 4802

Or we are happy to call you back at a time that suits you

Office open Mon - Fri: 08:30 - 18:00

We are here to help

For more information or to speak to one of our experts, please call 0800 029 4802